Privacy



Piombinilab.it is a website operated by Piombini s.r.l., via Broggio 438 37050 Isola Rizza Verona, Italy, VAT Code 04135660233, Share Capital €60.000,00 f.i., Rea VR - 395110. The following declaration provides information on how Piombini s.r.l. uses and protects the personal data on the Piombini s.r.l. website.
Using the Piombini s.r.l. website implies that you accept the terms described in the following declaration. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use the Piombini s.r.l. website.
This policy applies to all the users of the Piombini s.r.l. website, thereby acknowledging acceptance of this data protection declaration accordin to the Italian Law (Legislative Decree n.196/2003).



Personal data information and usage

Personal Data will be treated by Piombini s.r.l. to allow the user registration to the website, send newsletters (after your email registration – that can be cancelled at any time) about Piombini s.r.l. sales promotions and other periodic communications relating to the services offered; perform statistical and market researches, execute and manage the sale and purchase agreement concluded with the client and comply any legal / fiscal / accounting requirement related to it.
The personal data communication is voluntary, but the failure in providing some of them (marked with an asterisk) prevents Piombini s.r.l. to provide the requested services or to conclude the orders processing.
The processing of personal data is carried out by those in charge of this function at Piombini s.r.l., and are processed by manual, electronic and telematic systems, suitable to guarantee security and confidentiality.
Personal Data will be stored on digital supports and, where necessary, on paper copies.
They will also be recorded on the Piombini s.r.l. database and made available to parties operating within the company.
Personal Data may also be disclosed to third parties that support our business operations or require a legal compliance. In particular:

  • logistics and shipping partners
  • banking institutions for the management of regulatory requirements, including suppliers of electronic payment services
  • consultants and contractors engaged by Piombini s.r.l. to provide assistance in tax accounting and legal matters
  • entities that provide services for the management of the information system and telecommunications networks
  • parties in charge of inspection, auditing and certification activities
  • public authorities or government agencies

In the event that Piombini s.r.l. acts as an intermediary, the Personal Data needed will be communicated to the trade supplier who will treat them in accordance with Piombini s.r.l. privacy policy and will be responsible for the data process. All the listed parties observe confidentiality on the Personal Data.
Personal Data might also be used by Piombini s.r.l. to provide a customized presentation of the web and email content, advertising, user experience and targeted marketing comunications.
Piombini s.r.l. will not collect any sensitive data as defined by The Italian Law (Legislative Decree n.196/2003).



Authorization 

By accepting this declaration, you consent to this privacy policy and authorize Piombini s.r.l. to process the Personal Data acquired in accordance with the purposes and in the manner indicated.
Modifying or deleting your personal data; right to information:

  • You have the right to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the applicable laws (art. 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/03).
  • You can ask for the cancellation of your Personal Data anytime. To exercise these rights, just send an email to the following address: piombini@piombini.it.

In this case, Piombini s.r.l. can still retain some of them to comply with any legal and fiscal obligations.



Right to manage the newsletter receipt / opt out

You have the right to reject the receipt of newsletters for sales promotions as well as other marketing communications from Piombini s.r.l. by clicking the link “Newsletter” in your account or by using the cancellation link in the messages or by writing to piombini@piombini.it.
However, you cannot reject the receipt of administrative e-mails as long as you are a registered user of Piombini s.r.l.. When cancelling your registration, Piombini s.r.l. is entitled to retain certain data to prevent re-registration.



Contents of Personal Data

You are responsible for the truthfulness of the Personal Information disclosed or transmitted. Piombini s.r.l. assumes that the Personal Data have been notified by the person or by a person authorized by him/her.



Security of Personal Information

In accordance with the Italian legislation on data protection, Piombini s.r.l. adopts the appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information provided. Piombini s.r.l. uses physical, electronic and administrative security measures to prevent the loss, manipulation, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data.



Invitation e-mail usage

As a user of the Piombini s.r.l. website, you have the opportunity to send invitation e-mails that include recommendations to your friends.
The recipient will see the sender address and a personal recommendation text you might add. Please ensure that you only send these e-mails to real persons who have provided their explicit agreement to receive these e-mails.
The Piombini s.r.l. technology platform will only send e-mails to the e-mail addresses you indicate and will not make use of this data for any other purpose. You are not allowed to use the invitation e-mail tool to send spam or information that is in conflict with the general terms and conditions of the business.



Use of Facebook plugins

The Piombini s.r.l. website uses the social network plugins provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter “FB”).
The plugins are identified by a FB logo or the add-on “FB Social Plugin”. When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of the Piombini s.r.l. website. We have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin. When you click the FB plugin while you are logged in on your FB account, you will be able to link the content of the Piombini s.r.l. webpages to your FB profile or interact with the plugins, for instance by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment.
Additional information is provided in the data protection declaration of FB that can be found here. If you do not want Facebook to attribute your visit to the Piombini s.r.l. website to your FB account, please log out of your FB account.